The Buff-faced Pygmy Parrot is undoubtedly the smallest parrot in the world with a length of just 8 to 10 cm (3.1 to 3.9 in), which is just the size of a human thumb. It weighs about 0.41 ounces.
All six pygmy parrot species belong to the genus Micropsitta, which is the only genus in the Micropsittini tribe.
The pygmy parrot is a native of Papua New Guinea and West Papua, Indonesia. They are tiny, fast-moving, and mostly green with bright highlights.
A pygmy parrot spends a lot of time climbing through the foliage, using its large feet and beak, and stiffened tail feathers.
Although unique and beautiful, these little parrots have become impossible to domesticate.
This is because they have a unique and unusual diet of lichens and fungi found in bark, both of which aren’t easy for owners to buy.
Many attempts have been made to domesticate them in the past, but that has resulted in these birds succumbing to early deaths.
This is majorly due to their less activity in captivity, zero flock members, and the unavailability of their diet in captivity. Stress and nutritional deficiencies are likely to blame.
They can be domesticated, but giving utmost attention to their diet and other needs would be necessary for their survival.
As the world’s smallest parrot, these bright green birds are relatively understudied. Their population is stable, and they are listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List.
What Is the Second Smallest Parrot?
The parrotlet is the second smallest parrot in the world with a length of 4-5 inches. The only smaller parrot is the Buff-faced Pygmy parrot, which is not kept in captivity.
Native to Mexico, Central and South America, Parrotlets, affectionately known as “pocket parrots,” are adorable miniature-sized parrots.
They are often described as miniature Amazons. This is because they are similar in personality, character, and nature to their larger cousins.
With their short, stout bodies and blunt tail, they resemble the Amazons.
Their personalities are confident, bold, playful, confident, clownish, fearless, and determined.
Due to their small size, they are easy to maintain and are not as destructive as larger birds.
The Parrotlets are the quietest hook-bills, incapable of screaming or squawking.
They occasionally chirp loudly, but even a canary is louder.
They are much quieter than budgies and cockatiels and can be kept in a small apartment without causing problems with neighbors.
Hand-fed Parrotlets can make wonderful pets if kept alone.
As pets, I do not recommend keeping two or more parrotlets together because they will bond and have no need for human interaction.
They are not considered a “one person” parrot, which makes them a great family bird.
Among the many Parrotlet species, the Pacific Parrotlet is one of the most common.
They have the personality of a “large bird in a small body.”
Blue streaks appear behind the eye and on the rump of the male, as well as on the wing coverts.
The females lack the blue coloring and usually have a faint blue streak behind the eye, but they do not have the blue on their wing coverts.
The average lifespan of Parrotlets is 20 years with proper care and diet.